Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

The words and phrases used in this Policy have the same meanings as in eKarma’s terms and conditions: see [link] eKarma needs to collect, keep and use personal information for the purpose of operating the Website and in its dealings with you. In so doing eKarma endeavours to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out the Australian Privacy Principles dealing with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (among other things).

The purpose of this policy is to set out how eKarma handles the personal information provided to it.
The personal information collected by eKarma consists of:

  1. Your name.
  2. Your contact details including email address.
  3. Information necessary to verify any changes to your password or settings.
  4. Other information provided by you on registering to use the Website or at any time thereafter.

By providing your personal information to eKarma, you consent to the collection, keeping and use of your personal information as set out in this policy. If you do not consent to the collection, keeping and use of your personal information, please do not provide your personal information to eKarma.

Collection of information

eKarma collects personal information for the purpose of your use of the Website and its dealings with you. The purposes for which personal information is collected, kept and used include, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. Allowing you to access Listings and other services provided by eKarma through the Website.
  2. Promoting or advertising the services of eKarma to you, unless you opt out of receiving such promotional or advertising material. You can opt out of receiving such material by unsubscribing to the communication which is sent to you.
  3. Promoting or advertising the services of Partners to you, unless you opt out of receiving such promotional or advertising material. You can opt out of receiving such material by unsubscribing to the communication which is sent to you.
  4. [other specifics].
  5. Any other communication with you regarding the dealings between eKarma and you.

Personal information must not be provided by any person other than the individual whose personal information is being provided. All personal information provided by you must be complete, true and accurate.

Use of personal information

eKarma may use your personal information for the purposes set out above and you consent to such use. eKarma may also use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you of goods and services which eKarma considers may be of interest to you (including the goods and services of third parties) and you consent to this. If you do not wish to receive such marketing material, you may opt out of receiving such material. You can opt out by unsubscribing to the communication which is sent to you.

Disclosure of personal information

eKarma will not provide your personal information to any third parties, except with your consent or where required by law. eKarma may be required to disclose personal information to government agencies such as the Police or other law enforcement agencies. You consent to the disclosure of personal information where a lawful request is received from such an agency. eKarma may also be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a Court order or other legal process. You consent to the disclosure of personal information in such circumstances.

Updating personal information

If any of your personal information changes, you should notify eKarma as soon as reasonably possible by contacting us at: [link].

Access to personal information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us at any time. If you wish to access your personal information held by us, please contact us at: [link].

Complaints

If you have any complaints or questions about the collection, keeping and use of your personal information, please contact us at: [link].

Cancellation

If at any time you do not wish to have your personal information held by eKarma you must notify eKarma and eKarma will remove all personal information (provided that eKarma may retain such information as is reasonably required for the purpose of its dealings with you if there are outstanding matters which need to be dealt with).

Contractors

eKarma may from time to time appoint contractors for the purpose of carrying out its operations or parts of its operations. Some of the contractors may be based outside Australia. You consent to eKarma providing your personal information to the contractors for this purpose. eKarma will ensure that such contractors are subject to obligations to eKarma not to disclose or use your personal information except for the purpose it is provided by eKarma to them.

Cookies

eKarma may use cookies to identify your computer when you visit the Website.

Site measurement

eKarma or its contractors monitors the traffic and activity on the eKarma website and use of the eKarma services including your activities on the website for the purpose of assessing the performance of the eKarma website and the use of the eKarma services. In doing so, eKarma will not disclose your personal information to third parties. Aggregated information

eKarma collects and uses information provided by its customers for the purpose of providing reports and other aggregated information to eKarma and businesses with which it deals. In doing so, eKarma will not disclose your identity or any other personal information to third parties. Use of overseas servers

eKarma may store your personal information on servers which are not located in Australia (e.g. in the United States or where eKarma uses cloud computing services). You consent to your personal information being sent and kept overseas for this purpose.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy or any issues relating to privacy issues please contact us at [link]